The Leonard Graphic

Home Eye of the Tiger Headlines Band soloists and ensembles receive Division 1 and 2 ratings at contest

Band soloists and ensembles receive Division 1 and 2 ratings at contest

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

May 12, 2011 - Members of the Leonard High School band recently competed in the Celina Solo and Ensemble Contest on Saturday, May 7, and several came home with Division 1 and 2 awards.

Soloists receiving a Division 2 rating and ribbon were April Jones, Emily McDonald, Elise Hamilton, Miranda Young, Jacob Kay and Owen Brown.

The Brass Ensemble, comprised of Julie Harvey, Caleb Simmons, Jackie Jones, and Andrew Burnes, also received a Division 2 rating.

The Percussion Ensemble, comprised of Owen Brown, Caleb Cotten, Emily Cotten, Connie Guajardo, Michael St. George, and Wesley Orr, also received a Division 2 rating.

The Soloists receiving a Division 1 rating and medal were Brooke Kay, Jensen Sutton, Anne Burke, Wesley Orr, Nicholas Hetherington, Austin Lewis, Rachel Branch, Jackie Jones and Jordan Jones

The Saxophone Quartet, comprised of Wesley Orr, Jordan Jones, Nicholas Hetherington, and Bailey Anderson received a Division 1 rating.

The Clarinet Quintet, comprised of Brooke Kay, Anne Burke, Jensen Sutton, Emily McDonald, and Elise Hamilton received a Division 1 rating and was nominated for Outstanding Ensemble of the Day. 

Pictured are (from top):

Division 1 Soloists (from left) Jackie Jones, Wesley Orr, Rachel Branch, Nicholas Hetherington, Brooke Kay, Anne Burke, Jensen Sutton, Jordan Jones and Austin Lewis

Division 1 and Outstanding Ensemble of the Day Clarinet Quintet members (from left) Emily McDonald, Jensen Sutton, Anne Burke, Elise Hamilton and Brooke Kay

Division 1 Saxophone Quartet members (from left) Nicholas Hetherington, Bailey Anderson (front), Wesley Orr (back) and Jordan Jones

Division 2 Brass Ensemble members (front, from left) Julie Harvey, Andrew Burnes, (back) Jackie Jones and Caleb Simmons

Division 2 Percussion Ensemble membes (front, from left) Caleb Cotten, Emily Cotten, Connie Quajardo, (back) Wesley Orr, Owen Brown and Michael St. George

Division 2 Soloists (front, from left) Emily McDonald, Elise Hamilton, April Jones, (back) Jacob Kay, Miranda Young and Owen Brown.

- Photos courtesy of Jennifer Stidham

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
Last Updated ( Thursday, 28 July 2011 15:15 )  

Calendar

August 2014
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form