The Leonard Graphic

Home Four Corners Headlines Glaser family foundation awards 105 scholarships

Glaser family foundation awards 105 scholarships

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

May 19, 2011 - The Board of Trustees of the Glaser Family Charitable Foundation has awarded 105 scholarship grants totaling $31,400 to area students for the Fall 2011 semester.

Established in 2001, and located in Bonham, the foundation strives to strengthen local educational and cultural opportunities, promote and protect children's health, and support various Christian ministries.

The GFCF scholarship program includes semi-annual scholarship grants to students pursuing post-secondary education, with at least 80% of the scholarship funds designated for Fannin County residents. The foundation also bestows grants to local and national charitable organizations.

More information about the Glaser Family Charitable Foundation can be found at www.gfcf.org

The following area students are recipients of scholarship grants for Fall 2011: Bells - Austin Wayne Crissman, Catelyn Marye Jeffrey, Kortney Ellen Olfers, Laney Lee Rowe; Blue Ridge - Marla Ann Frazier, Joyce Ann Garrison; Bonham - Casey Nicole Beezley, Rebecca Sue Campbell, Rosario Maribel Chavarria,Morgan Elane Crowell, Vonda Irene Hamilton, Isaac Allen Hicks, Alex Elizabeth Ingold, Breanna Nicole Irvin, Jeremy Scott Irvin, Brittney Paige Kelso, Kathryn Ann-Michelle Kennedy, Kasidy Jewel Kinkade, Andrew Morgan Malone, Cherie Jean Rivera, Daniella Moira-Cecilia Rivera, Felicitas Elaine-Christine Rivera, Jacob Ray Wheeler, Julie Carolyn Williams; Celeste - Kathryn L. Claxton, Rebecca Jean Claxton, Susanna Marie Nixon; College Station - Shelby Adell Proctor; Denison - Samantha Ann Stanek, April Denice Stange; Dodd City - Callie Marie Maxwell, Bethany Erin Stephens, Ethan Blake Stephens, Seth Alan Stephens, Kayla Rachelle Thompson; Ector - Brittany Michelle Bush, Callie Elizabeth Caylor, Ethan Thomas Ellison, Geoffrey Aaron Glaser, Katia Gutierrez, Mallory Alise Mayo, Matthew Blake Polk, Cody Jarrett Willbanks, Erica Kay Williams; Hendrix - Abby Michelle Stephens; Honey Grove - Callie Anne Ashley, Kaitlin Dawn Ashley, Shambreika Le'Shae Beard, Madelyn Elizabeth Cunningham, Amira Korin Jabai, Macey Elizabeth Reece, Rowdy Rossana Rutherford; Howe - Gretchen Elizabeth Debner, Thomas Garnet McGraw; Ivanhoe - Trevor William Eaves, Maddison Ka Foreman; Ladonia - Xavier D'sean Brown, Hollie Anne Wilburn-Rex; Leonard - Yesenia Ester Montano, Shannon Andraea Robinson, Paige Marie Watson, Lauren Michelle Wilkins, Ted Matthew Williams; Melissa - Lauren Nicole Reeves; Petty - Regan Beth Rickman; Ravenna - Tamara Suzanne Bennett, Hannah Jane Caylor, Vanessa Jane Caylor, Kayla Marie Redden, Haley Katherine Wilkerson; Sadler - Caitlin Elizabeth Deckard; Savoy - Matthew Seth Cox, Stephen Kody Scott Douglas, Derek Jordan Elk, Jared Tyler Elk, Teri Jean Elk, Seanna Ann Frasier, Courtney Danielle Hughes, Katherine MacKenzie Merritt, Cameron Raymond Miller, Denise Eileen Pugh, Fred Wesley Shewmake; Sherman - John Ryan Burchfield, Rachel LeAnn Curry, Haley Dawn Krebbs, Melanie Ann Littlefield, Kelsey Marie Travis; Telephone - Adrian Mae Gardner; Trenton - Chelsea Brinae Green; Whitewright - Ashley Lauren Demko, Lindsey Ray Droze, Hunter Scott Hames, Sarah Kay Heintze, Kathryn Lynn Reeves; Windom - Mackenzie Scott Langston, Keith Hagen Sherwood; Wolfe City - Christopher Glen Mitchell.

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Calendar

April 2014
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form