The Leonard Graphic

Home Eye of the Tiger Headlines JH teams place second, third at Gunter track meet

JH teams place second, third at Gunter track meet

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

March 24, 2011 - The Leonard Junior High girl's track teams competed in the Gunter Middle School Relays on Monday and both teams - eighth and seventh - finished in the top three.

Competing and placing in the top six for the seventh grade team were as follows: 100-meter dash: Ciara Bush - first with a time of 13.48; 200-meter dash: Ciara Bush - third with a time of 29.95; 1200-meter run: Chelsea Brockus - first with a time of 4:31; 2400-meter run: Chelsea Brockus - first with a time of 9:58; 1600-meter relay: Leonard team - sixth with a time of 5:27; Shotput: Paige Albert - third with a distance of 23'-3 1/2"; and McKenzie Crossland - fifth with a distance of 23'-0"; Discus: McKenzie Crossland - second with a distance of 61'-3 1/2"; and Cheyenne Vandertuin - tied for fourth with a distance of 55'-10"; Triple Jump: Ciara Bush - third with a distance of 27'-2 1/2"; and High Jump: Cheyenne McCartney - fifth with a distance of 4'-2". The team earned 66 points overall and finished in third place.

Competing and placing in the top six for the eighth grade team were as follows: 100-meter dash: Brittyn Rushing - second with a time of 13.24; 200-meter dash: Tikisha Ball - second with a time of 27.91; 400-meter dash: Tikisha Ball - first with a time of 1:04.80; 1200-meter run: Amy Grier - fifth with a time of 5:00; 2400-meter run: Hailey Parks - second with a time of 10:32; and Amy Grier - fifth with a time of 11:16; 400-meter relay: Brittyn Rushing, Sam Malone, Chyenne Baker and Kimmie Blackburn - first with a time of 56.08; 800-meter relay: Natalie Dills, Chasity Cummings, Sarah Wilkinson and Sam Malone - fourth with a time of 2:03.70; 1600-meter relay: Chasity Cummings, Hailey Parks, Sam Malone and Kimmie Blackburn - fifth with a time of 4:57; 100-meter hurdles: Brittyn Rushing - second with a time of 18.30; 300-meter hurdles: Starla McGill - fifth with a time of 1:01.69; Long Jump: Kimberly Blackburn - third with a distance of 13'-10"; and Brittyn Rushing - fourth with a distance of 13'-9"; Shotput: Joshlynn Williston - second with a distance of 28'-4 1/2"; Triple jump: Kimberly Blackburn - second with a distance of 29'-4"; and High Jump: Brittyn Rushing - first with a distance of 4'-8" and Chasity Cummings - fourth with a distance of 4'4". The eighth grade team was edged out of first place by Anna with a three-point deficit. They earned 123 points total.

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Calendar

August 2014
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form