The Leonard Graphic

Home Eye of the Tiger Headlines Varsity teams take second and fourth at Avon Rice Relays

Varsity teams take second and fourth at Avon Rice Relays

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

March 17, 2011 - The Leonard High School varsity boy's and girl's track teams competed in the 27th Annual Avon Rice Relays in Emory last weekend and showed strong finishes overall. The boys earned points in almost every competition and finished fourth overall, and the girls placed second behind hosting school Rains.

The results in each category were as follows:

Boys

Team totals -- 1. Rains 174, 2. Princeton 153, 3. Caddo Mills 101, 4. Leonard 74, 5. Overton 30, 6. Grand Saline 29, 7. Quinlan Ford 3.

100-meter dash -- Jarrell Washington - sixth with a time of 11.68.

200-meter dash -- Tyler Turner - fourth with a time of 24.09.

400-meter dash -- Ty Lynn - third with a time of 58.72.

800-meter run -- Gio Soto - sixth with a time of 2:26.79.

1600-meter run -- Alec Brockus - first with a time of 4:56.18.

3200-meter run -- Alec Brockus - second with a time of 11:07.87.

110-meter hurdles -- Wesley Orr - third with a time of 20.96.

300-meter hurdles -- Wesley Orr - fifth with a time of 48.62.

4x100-meter relay -- Leonard team - fourth with a time of 46.68.

4x200-meter relay -- Leonard team - second with a time of 1:40.60.

Long jump -- Storm Taylor - fourth with a distance of 18'-4 3/4".

Discus -- Dario Gomez - fourth with a distance of 119'-9"

Triple jump -- Tyler Turner - fourth with a distance of 36'-7 1/4"

Girls

Team totals -- 1. Rains 213, 2. Leonard 94, 3. Kemp 90, 4. Princeton 67, 5. Caddo Mills 58, 6. Grand Saline 18, 7. Quinlan Ford 10.

100-meter dash -- Katelyn Womack - fourth with a time of 12.84.

400-meter dash -- Connie Guajardo - second with a time of 1:07.37.

800-meter run -- Taylor Conti - third with a time of 2:49.25.

1600-meter run -- Taylor Conti - second with a time of 6:24.06.

3200-meter run -- Morgan Walton - fourth with a time of 15:12.27.

100-meter hurdles -- Bailey Anderson - second with a time of 17.89.

300-meter hurdles -- Bailey Anderson - third with a time of 53.65.

4x200-meter relay -- Leonard team - second with a time of 2:00.90.

4x400-meter relay -- Leonard team - third with a time of 4:48.28.

Long jump -- Katelyn Womack - third with a distance of 14'-5 1/2"; Najwa Nwankwo - sixth with a distance of 13'-10 1/2".

Triple jump -- Katelyn Womack - fourth with a distance of 29'-6 1/4"; Shelby Zumwalt - sixth with a distance of 28'-3 1/4".

High jump -- Katelyn Womack - first with a distance of 4'-10".

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Calendar

November 2014
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form