The Leonard Graphic

Home Eye of the Tiger Headlines Eighth grade girls place first at meet

Eighth grade girls place first at meet

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

March 10, 2011 - The eighth grade girl's track team competed in the Warrior Relays track meet in Bonham last Saturday, competing against Bells, Bonham and Fannindel, and finished with a first place overall trophy.

Earning points for Leonard (placing sixth or better) were as follows: Hailey Parks - first in the 2400-meter run with a time of 10:47.09; Joshlynn Williston - first in the discus with a distance of 67'-2"; Deriane Connelly - fifth in the discus with a distance of 58'-11"; Joshlyn Williston - first in the shot put with a distance of 25'-3"; Whittney Pemberton - fifth in the shot put with a distance of 20'1/2"; Kennedy Long - second in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 1:04.08; Starla McGill - fifth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 1:06.24; Amber Wood - sixth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 1:11.09; Chasity Cummings - second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 31.88; Liz Kuykendall - second in the 1600-meter run with a time of 7:06.35; Kimmie Blackburn - first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:12.10; Hailey Parks - second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:18.14; Natalie Dills, Chasity Cummings, Sarah Wilkinson and Sam Malone - second in the 800-meter relay with a time of 2:09.18; Brittyn Rushing - first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.70; Sarah Wilkinson - third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 14.33; Brittyn Rushing - first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 19.17; Chyenne Baker - fourth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 21.65; Amber Wood - sixth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 24.50; Brittyn Rushing, Sam Malone, Chyenne Baker and Kimmie Blackburn - first in the 400-meter relay with a time of 57.63; Natalie Dills - second in the 800-meter run with a time of 3:14.65; and Alexa Booher - third in the 800-meter run with a time of 3:20.62.; and Chasity Cummings, Hailey Parks, Sam Malone and Kimmie Blackburn - first in the mile relay.

The seventh grade team also fared well and pulled in several point places. Seventh graders placing and earning points for Leonard were as follows: Paige Albert - second in the shot put with a distance of 20'-8.5"; Ciara Bush - first in the 400-meter dash, Morgan Songer - fourth in the 400-meter dash, Jessa Harrison - fifth in the 400-meter dash; Brittany Parks - fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 3:18.19; Katie Wortham, Cheyenne McCartney, Jessa Harrison and Tiffany Mitchell - second in the 400-meter relay with a time of 1:05.24; McKenzie Crossland - first in discus with a distance of 59'1/2"; Paige Albert - second in discus with a distance of 57'-1"; Cheyenne Vandertuin - fourth in the discus with a distance of 51'-3"; Chelsea Brockus - first in 2400-meter run with a time of 9:49.05; Carlie Martin - fourth in 100-meter hurdles with a time of 25.66; Ciara Bush - first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 14.05; Jessa Harrison - sixth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 16.05; Ciara Bush - first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 31.52; Tiffany Mitchell - sixth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 36.63; Chelsea Brockus - first in the 1600-meter run with a time of 6:14.76; and Katelyn Alexander - third in the 1600-meter run with a time of 7:16.89.

In the picture, the Leonard Junior High eighth grade girl's track team show off the first place trophy and individual ribbons they received at the Warrior Relays track meet last weekend in Bonham. - Photo courtesy of LHS Yearbook Staff

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Calendar

October 2014
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form