The Leonard Graphic

Eye of the Tiger Headlines

Senior Spotlight: Jacob Daniel Allen

E-mail Print PDF

April 21, 2011 - Jacob Daniel Allen is the 18-year-old son of Craig and Cheryl Allen. He has attended Leonard schools 13 years and while at Leonard High School he has been active in FFA Show Team two years and an FFA officer three years.

 

April 11-15 Star Students

E-mail Print PDF

April 21, 2011 - Leonard Elementary Star Students for the week of April 11-15 were (from left) Brayden Fisher, Broken Parks, Alexis English, Braden Sadler, Oddysey Stockton and Ireland Foley.

 

Leonard ISD fifth six weeks honor rolls

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 1
PoorBest 

 

April 21, 2011 - Those students making the A and A/B Honor roll for the fifth six weeks at Leonard ISD are as follows in order by grade:

 

First Grade: A Honor Roll - Allison Blevins, David Brooks, Damien Brown, Justin Campbell, Karen Contreras, Dylan Daugherty, Dalton Doyle, James Flanagan, Ireland Foley, Armando Gomez, Josilyn Grady, Van Greeson, Maison Jackson, Oliver Lanier, Bryson Lokey, Tessa Malone, Alexandra Maxwell, Belicia Mott, Luke Murphy, Tyler Newby, Kristina Noriega, Maci Partridge, Justin Patterson, Brooke Perry, Kyle Proctor, Hunter Reaves, Braden Sadler, Braxton Savage, Jesse Shivers, Paiton Sudderth, Billy Watson, Reagan Whitehouse, Cutter Williams. A/B Honor Roll - Nicole Albert, Thomas Chandler, Avery Crossland, Christopher Daugherty, Alexis English, Lauren Hazelton, Carson Mashburn, Wyatt Monson, Jonathan Blayz Nelson, Kale Perkins, Ricky Rackler, Ethan Schoeman, Melissa Williams

 

Conti, Womack head to track regionals

E-mail Print PDF

April 21, 2011 - The Leonard girls' track team competed in the District 12-2A meet on Monday and Tuesday, April 11-12. Leonard scored 55 points to place fifth overall. Every relay and individual improved on their personal best for the year.

The top three individuals or relays in each event qualify for the Regional meet in Stephenville on May 2-3, and two Leonard runners - Taylor Conti and Katelyn Womack - earned their way to that meet.

 

One headed to regionals in boys track

E-mail Print PDF

April 21, 2011 - The Leonard boys' track team competed in the District 12-2A meet last week, and one - sophomore Alec Brockus, who was undefeated in the 1600-meter all season - will head to the Regional meet in two races.

Placing for the varsity boys were Alec Brockus - first in the 3200-meter, first in the 1600-meter; Dario Gomez - sixth in the Discus; Jarrell Washington - fifth in the 100-meter dash; Wesley Orr - fourth in the 300 hurdles, seventh in the 110 hurdles; Ty Lynn - seventh in 400-meter dash; Tyler Turner - eighth in triple jump; and Tyler Turner, Ty Lynn, Storm Taylor, and Jarrell Washington - sixth in the 800-meter relay.

Placing for the JV boys were as follows: Bradley Scruggs - first in 3200-meter, first in 1600-meter; Jordan Buckaloo - first in Discus, sixth in Shot put; Reed McBroom, Justin Bennett, Alex Taylor, Scott Bratt - sixth in 800-meter relay; and Alex Taylor, Justin Bennett, Scott Bratt, Bradley Scruggs - sixth in mile relay.

 
Page 14 of 34

Calendar

July 2014
S M T W T F S
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form