The Leonard Graphic

Home Celeste News Headlines Sports awards given out at annual sports banquet

Sports awards given out at annual sports banquet

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

May 26, 2011 - The Celeste Blue Devil Sports Banquet was held Friday, May 20. Those receiving awards were as follows: 2010 Blue Devil Football - MVP, Allen Lyday; Offensive MVP, Braden Morrow; Defensive MVP, Tim Herman; Fighting Devil, Nick Carpenter; Best Lineman, Trevor Daugherty; 2010 Dance Team - Best Dancer, Misty Nixon; Best Kick, Morgan Warren, Best Smile, Hannah Burden; Most Improved, Alyson Burke; Most Dedicated, Grace Nix; 2010 Cheer - Best Jump (herkie) & Best Stunt, Kaylie Mahurin; Best Smile, Kristi Patterson; Best Jump (right herkie), Deryan Edge; Best Jump (left from hurdler) & Best Crowd Involvement, Alisha Williford; Best All-Around Cheer, Sydney Ball; Best Dancer, Tirrani Dozier; Best Showmanship & Best Teammate, Madalyne Pearce; Best Cheer Technique & Motions, Haley Trentham; 2010 Drum Corps - MVP, Anthony Rouleau; Lady Devils' Basketball - MVP, Haley Shelton; Offensive MVP, Morgan Lewis; Defensive MVP, Alisha Williford; Hustle Award, Madalyne Pearce; Coaches Award, Haley Trentham; Blue Devils' Basketball - MVP, Cody Genson; Offensive MVP, Justin Heuber; Defensive MVP, Austin Shatto; Co-Most Improved, Blake Garcia/Trevor Daugherty; Lady Devils' Track - MVP, Jennifer Moore; Cross Country - Boys' MVP, Justin Bennett; Girls' MVP, Madalyne Pearce; Blue Devil Track, Trevor Daugherty; 2011 Tennis - Girls' MVP, Lucy Abbott; Boys' Co-MVP, Robert Vankirk/Blake Garcia/Bryce Kieffer; 2011 Golf - Girls' MVP, Samantha Carter; Boys' MVP, Allen Lyday; Most Improved, Brad Mayrell; 2011 Softball - Offensive MVP, Jessica Walker; Defensive Co-MVP, Kelli White/Rachel Myers/Kirsten Evans; 2011 Baseball - MVP, Allen Lyday; Best Bat, Scott Collida; Best Glove, Blake Garcia; and 2011 Powerlifting - MVP, Alec Smith.

The All-Sports scholarship recipients were Dylan Floyd, Hayley Shelton, Hannah Clark, Misty Nixon, Trey Moree, Kaylie Mahurin and Hayden Lipsey.

At the Celeste Blue Devil Sports Banquet the Most Valuable Players pictured are (front row, from left) Kelli White - Defensive Co-MVP Softball, Samantha Carter - Girls' Golf MVP, Madalyne Pearce - Girls' Cross Country MVP, Morgan Lewis - Basketball Offensive MVP, Lucy Abbott - Girls' Tennis MVP, Jennifer Moore - Girls' Track MVP, Blake Garcia - Boys' Tennis Co-MVP, (middle row) Alisha Williford - Girls' basketball Defensive MVP, Alec Smith - Powerlifting MVP, Robert Vankirk - Boys' Tennis Co-MVP, Misty Nixon - Dance Team - Best Dancer, Hayley Shelton - Girls' Basketball MVP, Bryce Kieffer - Boys' Tennis Co-MVP, Allen Lyday - Football MVP, Baseball MVP, Boys' Golf MVP, (back row) Rachel Myers - Softball Defensive Co-MVP Softball, Trevor Daugherty - Boys Track MVP, Austin Shatto - Basketball Defensive MVP, Justin Heuber - Basketball Offensive MVP, Tim Herman - Football Defensive MVP, Justin Bennett - Boys' Cross Country MVP; MVP Not Pictured: Anthony Rouleau - Drum Corp MVP, Cody Genson - Boys' Basketball MVP, Jessica Walker - Softball Offensive MVP, and Braden Morrow - Football Offensive MVP.

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Calendar

December 2014
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form