The Leonard Graphic

Home Celeste News Headlines Junior High boys compete and place in district track meet at Wolfe City recently

Junior High boys compete and place in district track meet at Wolfe City recently

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

MAY 5, 2011 - The seventh and eighth grade boys finished third place in district. The district meet was held in Wolfe City recently.

The following is a list of individual results: 7th grade - Garrett Sullivan, 2nd in shot put and sixth in discus; Eddie Amaro (district champ)- 1st in long jump; Johnny Amaro - 4th in long jump; Garrett Sullivan, Gavin Corley, Gary Casey and Ty Jones - 4thin 400 meter relay; Tyler Kirkland - 4th in 800 meters; Gary Casey - 2nd in 110 meter hurdles; Garrett Sullivan - 2ndin 100 meters; Seth Warren, Johnny Amaro, Dillan Krodle and Eddie Amaro - 2nd in 800 meter relay; Johnny Amaro (district champ) - 1st in 400 meters; Garrett Sullivan - 4th in 400 meters; Randy Stratton - 6th in 400 meters; Gary Casey (district champ) - 1st in 300 meter hurdles; Dillan Krodle - 4th in 300 meter hurdles; Eddie Amaro (district champ)- 1st in 200 meters; Seth Warren - 6th in 200 meters; Seth Warren, Johnny Amaro, Dillan Krodle and Eddie Amaro - 3rd in 1600 meter relay;

CAPTION (TOP PHOTO): The seventh grade track team includes (front row, from left) Tyler Kirkland, Cade Smith, Ty Jones, Gavin Corley, Eddie Amaro, (back row) Garrett Sullivan, Gary Casey, Dillan Krodle and Juan Amaro.

8th grade - Dalton Benson - 4th in shot put; Micah McCaslin - 4th in long jump; Travis Gilbreath - 5th in long jump; Micah McCaslin - 4th in high jump; Levi Babers - 5th in 2400 meter run; Travis Gilbreath, Michael Gatliff, Cody Evans and Jordan Wright - 4th in 400 meter relay; Cody Evans - 3rd in 110 meter hurdles; Trenton Daugherty - 4th in 110 meter hurdles; Dalton Benson - 3rd in 100 meters; Cody Evans, Colten Cerasuolo, Dalton Benson and Micah McCaslin - 2nd in 800 meter relay; Colten Cerasuolo - 3rd in 300 meter hurdles; Micah McCaslin - 2nd in 200 meters; Levi Babers - 6th in 1200 meter run; Travis Gilbreath, Colten Cerasuolo, Trenton Daugherty and Micah McCaslin - 3rd in 1600 meter relay.

CAPTION (BOTTOM PHOTO): The eighth grade track team includes (front row, from left) Levi Babers, Chase Wade, Travis Gilbreath, Cody Evans, Colten Cerasuolo, Madison Johnson, (back row) Michael Gatliff, Micah McCaslin, Jordan Wright, Trenton Daugherty, Abel Tanguma and Dalton Benson.

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Calendar

October 2014
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form