The Leonard Graphic

Home Celeste News Headlines District Junior High girls' track meet results in abundant honors

District Junior High girls' track meet results in abundant honors

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

April 14, 2011 - On March 31 the District Junior High girls track meet was held in Wolfe City. The results for the seventh grade are as follows: Team - third place; shot put - first place, Hannah Lipsey, fifth place, Sabrina Chambliss; discus - fourth place, Hannah Lipsey; long jump - third place, Jordan Compton and fifth place, Sarah Myers; triple jump - first, Jordan Compton and third Sydney Ball; high jump - second place Sarah Myers; 4x100 relay - first place, Ball, Rector, Compton and Myers; 800 meter - sixth Savannah Horton; 100 meter hurdles - fifth place, Effie Warren; 100 meter dash - second, Sierra Rector, third Jordan Compton, fifth Sydney Ball; 200 meter dash - fourth Sarah Myers

(Top photo) Seventh grade participants were (back row, from left) Head Coach Amy Herron, Jordan Compton, Payton Ball, Sarah Myers, Sabrina Chambliss, Hannah Lipsey, Sierra Rector, (front row) Tanisha Garcia, Effie Warren, Savannah Horton and Haley Wilson.

(Bottom photo) Eighth grade participants were (back row, from left) Head Coach Amy Herron, Mia Burns, Abby Collida, Devon Jackson, Sam Coyle, Sarah Coyle, Caroline Cairns, Emily Shaw, Hannah Moore, (front row) Breanna Heuber, Katelynn Clark, Paige Stark, Alyssa Dillingham, HaleyWillmon and Annie Rouleau.The eighth grade girls were back to back district champions. On shot put - second Hannah Moore; long jump - fourth Devon Jackson and sixth Breanna Heuber; high jump - first Sam Coyle and second Paige Stark; triple jump - first Emily Shaw and second Abby Collida; 4x100 relay - first Jackson, Heuber, Dillingham and Willmon; 800 meter - third Abby Collida, fifth Caroline Cairns and sixth Sam Coyle; 100 meter hurdles - fourth Ann Rouleau; 100 meter dash - second Breanna Heuber; 4x200 relay - second, Clark, Stark, Jackson and Moore; 400 meter dash - first Haley Willmon and third Alyssa Dillingham; 300 meter hurdles - third Katelynn Clark; 200 meter dash - third Hannah Moore; 4x400 relay - first Dillingham, Jackson, Heuber and Willmon.

 

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Calendar

November 2014
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form